Data Protection Policy

PRIVACY POLICY
 
THIS PRIVACY POLICY TALKS ABOUT THE COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF USER INFORMATION GATHERED THROUGH THE DEVICE OR MOBILE APP. PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY CONTINUING TO USE THE DEVICE, YOU AGREE TO THE PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE PRIVACY POLICY, YOU MAY NOT USE THE DEVICEOR MOBILE APP.
Unless the context otherwise requires, capitalized terms used in this Privacy Policy shall have the same meanings ascribed to them in the Terms of Use.
1.      INTRODUCTION:
We, Armacell (“Company”; “We”; “us”; “our”), have created and developed products, flexible insulation foams and engineered foams, (“Products”) for providing you (“Users”; “your”) with our services such as insulation of mechanical equipment in markets where energy distribution is required such as HVAC, plumbing and refrigeration applications in residential and non-residential construction, as well as process lines in various industries and the international oil & gas business (“Services”).
We are committed to protect your privacy and have made this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to describe the procedures we adhere to for collecting, using, and disclosing your information. We recommend you to read this Privacy Policy carefully so that you understand our approach towards the use of your Personal Information (as defined below).
2.      PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED:
In order to use the Services you shall be required to share certain information including but not limited to your name, email address, postal address (“Personal Information”). You should know that we use this Personal Information only for providing you with the Services and the Products. You undertake that you shall be solely responsible for the accuracy and truthfulness of the Personal Information you share with us.
3.      GOVERNING STATUTE:
This Privacy Policy is governed by and is compliant with Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules 2011 which is designed to protect Personal Information of the Users of the Services; and other applicable rules and regulations related to privacy.
4.      USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION:
We shall use the Personal Information in the following cases: (i) to provide you with our Services  and to  assist you in the event you need additional support; (ii) to more effectively provide our Services to you; (iii) to improve our Services; (iv) to assist you with technical difficulties that may arise in relation to the Services; (v) to manage our relationship with you; (vi) to comply with our legal or statutory obligations; (vii) to protect life and property, of our Users and ourselves; (viii) to contact you about important announcements with respect to the Services.
 
5.      COOKIES:
We may set “cookies” on the use of the Services by Users. Cookies are small encrypted files, that a site or its service provider transfer to your device’s hard drive that enables the sites or service provider’s systems to recognize your device and capture and remember certain information.
6.      DISLCOSURES:
We do not sell, rent, lease your Personal Information to anybody and will never do so. Keeping this in mind, we may disclose your Personal Information in the following cases:

  • Administrators. We shall provide access to your Personal information to our authorized administrative(s) for internal business purposes, who shall be under confidentiality obligations towards the same.
  • Affiliates. We may provide Personal Information we collect to our affiliates. For example, we may disclose Personal Information to our affiliates in order to respond to your requests for information or the Services, or to help limit your receipt of marketing materials you have requested not to receive.
  • Service Providers or Business Partners. We may use certain trusted third party companies and individuals to help us provide, analyse, and improve the Services including but not limited to data storage, maintenance services, database management, web analytics, payment processing, and improvement of the Website’s features. These third parties may have access to your Personal Information only for purposes of performing these tasks on our behalf and under obligations similar to those in this Privacy Policy. We may disclose your Personal Information to service providers who perform business functions or hosting services on our behalf and who may be located outside of India.
  • Persons Who Acquire Our Assets or Business. If we sell or transfer any of our business or assets, certain Personal Information may be a part of that sale or transfer. In the event of such a sale or transfer, we will notify you.
  • Legal and Regulatory Authorities. We may be required to disclose your Personal Information due to legal or regulatory requirements. In such instances, we reserve the right to disclose your Personal Information as required in order to comply with our legal obligations, including but not limited to complying with court orders, warrants, or discovery requests. We may also disclose Personal Information about our Users to law enforcement officers or others, in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce this Privacy Policy; respond to claims that any Personal Information violates the rights of third-parties; or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of the Company, our Users or the general public. You agree and acknowledge that we may not inform you prior to or after disclosures made according to this section.

7.      DATA RETENTION:
We will retain your Personal Information for as long as the same is required for providing the Services. We may also retain and use your Personal Information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. Consistent with these requirements, we will try to delete your Personal Information promptly upon reasonable written request. Please note, however, that there might be latency in deleting Personal Information from our servers and backed-up versions might exist after deletion.
8.      SECURITY:
When using our websites, the following data is automatically transmitted to UDG server located in Germany, and is stored for organizational and technical reasons to provide the services of our website: the names of the webpages you selected, the browser you used and your operating system; date and time of access; search engines used; names of downloaded files and your IP address.
We analyze this technical data by using pseudonyms and purely for statistical purposes in order to be able to optimize our internet presence constantly and make our internet provision even more attractive. This data is stored separately from other personal information on secure systems and not connected with your personal identifiers (to the extent submitted to us). No conclusions are drawn about individual persons.
9.      ANCILLARY SERVICES:
We may provide you with certain ancillary services such as blogs and reviews for the Products and the Services. Subject to any applicable laws, any communication shared by you, through the blogs, reviews or otherwise to us (including without limitation contents, images, audio, financial information, feedback etc. collectively "Feedback") is on a non-confidential basis, and we are under no obligation to refrain from reproducing, publishing or otherwise using it in any way or for any purpose. You shall be responsible for the content and information contained in any Feedback shared by you through the Device or otherwise to us, including without limitation for its truthfulness and accuracy.
Sharing your Feedback with us, constitutes an assignment to us of all worldwide rights, titles and interests in all copyrights and other intellectual property rights in the Feedback.
10.   THIRD PARTY LINKS:
We may provide links of other websites on the Website, without any accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of any content, warranty, merchantability, endorsement, and suitability, any assurance of quality, authenticity, and appropriateness to view such websites and responsibility, liability, obligations on part of the Website. This Privacy Policy does not apply when you access to such sites, links. These third-party websites and advertisers may use technology to send the advertisements that appear on the Website directly to User. Company does not have access to or control over cookies or other features that such third party websites and advertisers may use, and the information practices of these third-party websites and advertisers are not covered by this Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices. Any opinions, advice, statements, services, offers, or other information or content expressed or made available by third parties, including information providers, or any other Users are those of the respective author(s) or distributors and not of the Company. Your decision to act on such third party content shall be solely at your own risk
 
 
11.   INDEMNIFICATION:
You agree to indemnify us, our subsidiaries, affiliates, officers, agents, co-branders or other partners, and employees and hold us harmless from and against any claims and demand, including reasonable attorneys' fees, made by any third party due to arising out of or relating to: (i) Personal Information and contents that you submit or share through the Device; (ii) your violation of this Privacy Policy, (iii) or your violation of rights of other users.
12.   LIMITATION OF LIABILITY:
You expressly understand and agree that the Company shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential or exemplary damages, including but not limited to, damages for loss of profits, goodwill, use, data, information, details or other intangible losses (even if the Company has been advised of the possibility of such damages), resulting from: (i) the use or the inability to use the Services offered by the Company; (ii) unauthorized access to or alteration of your Personal Information.
13.   GOVERNING LAWS AND DISPUTES:
This Agreement shall be construed and governed by the laws of India and courts of law at Pune shall have exclusive jurisdiction over such disputes without regard to principles of conflict of laws.
14.   CHANGES TO THIS POLICY:
We may update this Privacy Policy without notice to you. You are encouraged to check our Privacy Policy on a regular basis to be aware of the changes made to it. Continued use of the Services shall be deemed to be your acceptance of the Privacy Policy.
This Privacy Policy was last modified on [18.3.2016].
15.   CONTACT US:
If you have questions or concerns or grievances regarding this Privacy Policy you can email us at our grievance email-id - info.isa@armacell.com.